GreenTown: The Future of Community | Creating Healthy, Sustainable Communities

GreenTown: Naperville, Illinois – April 24-25, 2013

GreenTown – Wednesday & Thursday April 24-25, 2013
Hotel Arista / Naperville, IL

Hotel Arista
2139 City Gate Lane
Naperville, Illinois 60563
630.579.4100

Click here to download the official GreenTown flyer.
Click here to see the GreenTown Illinois presentations.

Pre-conference
Wednesday, April 24, 2013

3:00pm
Registration

Farm to School Nutrition Summit
3:45pm-6pm

The Farm to School momentum continues to grow.
This summit will feature National Farm to School Program Director Anupama Joshi and Mid-Atlantic Regional Coordinator Alyssa Moles who will discuss the growing farm to school movement and specific showcase projects across the country. A panel of DuPage and Kane County school-based practitioners will discuss their current projects, and the summit will incorporate an action planning session engaging all participates to determine farm to school priorities and next steps for DuPage and Kane Counties.

Welcome:
Gary Cuneen, SGA; Anupama Joshi, Director, National Farm to School Program

Keynote:
Alyssa Densham, Food Trust (Philadelphia, PA), Mid-Atlantic

Snapshot Models of Success
Moderator:
Lindsey Arenberg, SGA
Panelists:
Lori McMahon, Sodexo General Manager, East Aurora School District #131; Maria Vargas, Sodexo Safety Coordinator, East Aurora School District #131; Erika Wood, Executive Director of Suburban Education Initiatives, YMCA Safe ‘n Sound; Claudie Phillips, Director, Food & Nutrition Services, School District U-46

 

Main Conference
Thursday, April 25, 2013

Invite Only Mayor’s Breakfast with Mick Cornett
7:30am-8:30am
To secure an invite, click here.

Opening Welcome
8:45 am
Speakers:
Dan Cronin, DuPage County Board Chairman; Chris Lauzen, Kane County Board Chair; Gary Cuneen, Seven Generations Ahead; Tammy Pressley, Cadence Health

Opening Keynote Session Featuring Mick Cornett
9:00am-10:00am

Speakers:

Mick Cornett, Mayor, Oklahoma City

Break
10:00am-10:15am

Session One (See options/overviews below)
10:15am-11:15am

Break
11:15am-11:30am

Session Two (See options/overviews below)
11:30am-12:30pm

Lunch:
12:30pm-2:00pm

Option 1:
Mayors Panel on Sustainable Community Planning and Implementation
Moderator:
Gary Cuneen, Executive Director, Seven Generations Ahead
Panelists:
David Pope, President, Village of Oak Park, co-chair of the MMC Sustainability Committee; Tom Weisner, Mayor, City of Aurora, co-chair of the MMC Sustainability Committee; Bob Dean, Director of Local Planning, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning

Option 2:
Plenary Panel Lunch: The Learning Connection:
The Impact of Unhealthy Eating and Inactivity on Academic Performance
Moderator:
Paul Zientarski, Learning Readiness Physical Education Coordinator, Naperville Community School
Presenters:

Dr. Hillman, Associate Professor of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Dr. Castelli, Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction; Physical Education, The University of Texas at Austin; Dr. Jamie F. Chriqui, Senior Research Scientist, Institute for Health Research and Policy, University of Illinois at Chicago

Break
2:00pm-2:15pm

Session Three (See options/overviews below)
2:15pm-3:15pm

Break
3:15pm-3:30pm

Afternoon Plenary
3:30pm-4:45pm
Overview:
Ann Marchetti, DuPage FORWARD; Maureen McHugh, DuPage County Health Department
Keynote:
Mark Fenton, Host of PBS Show, America’s Walking

Microbrew and Wine Networking Social
4:45pm-5:30pm

——————————————————————-

Physical Activity/Built Environment – Room Mykonos

Creating Bike and Pedestrian Friendly Communities
10:15am-11:15am

Moderator:
Dan Thomas, DuPage County DOT
Presenters:

Ed Barsotti, League of IL Bicyclists; Melody Geraci, Active Transportation Alliance; Suzanne Carlsson, CDOT

Leave No Child Inside
11:30am-12:30pm

Moderator:
Bill Weidner, Straight Forward Communications
Presenters:
Dave Guritz, DuPage Forest Preserve; Andi Cooper, WRD Environmental– Hammerschmidt School Learn and Play Garden; Andy Howard, Hitchcock Design Group

Trails and County Connections
2:15pm-3:15pm

Moderators:
Bill Weidner, Straight Forward Communications
Presenters:
Brook McDonald, The Conservation Foundation; Andrea Hoyt, DuPage Forest Preserve; Mike Sullivan, Kane County DOT; Dan Thomas, DuPage County DOT

——————————————————————-

Healthy Eating – Room Santorini AB

Creating a Healthy Start: Early Childhood and Day Care Efforts
10:15am-11:15am

Moderator:
Adam Becker, CLOCC
Presenters:
Tom Browning, Illinois Action for Children; Erica Salem, Chicago Department of Public Health; Bradley Mansfield, Office of Child and Family Policy, State of Illinois

F.I.T. Restaurant Options: Making the Healthy Choice the Easy Choice
11:30am-12:30pm

Moderator:
Chris Thielman, College of DuPage Culinary Institute
Presenters:
Eric Stein, Kendall College; Anne Fitzgibbons, OMango, a F.I.T. City establishment in Aurora; Karen Lechowich, RD, Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics; Jamie Shifley, University of Illinois at Chicago and Chicago Dietetic Association

Creating Healthy Habits in the Workplace: Reducing Sugar Sweetened Beverages
2:15pm-3:15pm

Moderator:
Ann Marchetti, FORWARD
Presenters:
Elissa Bassler, Illinois Public Health Institute/ Alliance to Prevent Obesity; Heather Gavras, American Heart Association

——————————————————————-

Wellness for Schools – Room Santorini C

School Wellness Policies – Putting Policies into Practice
10:15am-11:15am

Moderator:
Hannah Laughlin, Action for Healthy Kids
Presenters:
Raul Gastin, Principal, Jefferson Middle School (SD 45, Villa Park, IL), Karen Pfaff, MSN, RN, NCSN, School Nurse, Glen Ellyn District 41 (Glen Ellyn, IL), Will Hogan, Ridge Family Center for Learning District 59; Ray Arceo, Juarez Middle School District 60; Claudie Phillips, Director of Food and Nutrition Services District 46

Sharing Healthy Foods in Schools
11:30am-12:30pm

Presenters:
Hannah Laughlin, Action for Healthy Kids

Physical Activity in Schools
2:15pm-3:15pm

Moderator:
Hannah Laughlin, AFHK; Kathy Houston, P.E. Teacher and former chair of Northeastern District IAHPERD, Paul Zientarski, former P.E. Teacher

——————————————————————-

Sustainable Communities – Room 2135A

Energy and Efficiency and Renewables: Kane County Energy Plan 2040; Solar Energy Planning for Communities; Statewide  Policy Initiatives
10:15am-11:15am

Presenters:
Lindy Wordlaw-CNT; Karen Miller, Kane County; Aimee Skrzekut, Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance

Developing Transit-Oriented Communities
11:30am-12:30pm

Moderator:
John Houseal, Houseal Lavigne Associates
Presenters:

Doug Hammel, Houseal Lavigne Associates; Bill Baltutis, Lake-Cook Transportation Management Association (TMA); Tom Dabareiner, Village of Downers Grove

Sustainable Communities Implementation, Indicators, and Report Cards
2:15pm-3:15pm

Presenters:
Gary Cuneen, SGA; Andrew Wlliams Clark, CMAP; KC Poulos, Village of Oak Park; Grace Rink, Quercus

——————————————————————-

Resource Conservation – Room 2135B

New Frontiers in Waste Reduction: Food Scrap Composting and Hard to Recycle Strategies
10:15am-11:15am

Presenters:
Shefali Trivedi, DuPage County; Jen Jarland; David Van Vooren, Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County; Kay McKeen, SCARCE

Water Conservation Implementation-DuPage County Stormwater Management Grant Project Snapshots; Green Landscape Projects;
DuPage County “Preserve Every Drop” Program
11:30am-12:30pm

Presenters:
Rob Swanson, DuPage County Stormwater Management; Terry McGhee, DuPage Water Commission

Greening the Landscape
2:15pm-3:15pm

Moderator:

Carol Becker, MELA
Presenters:
Dennis Dreher, Geosyntec; Karen Miller, Kane County; John Oldenburg, Forest Preserve District of DuPage County; Jack Pizzo, Pizzo & Associates, Ltd.; Jenny Gulick, Davey Resource Group

——————————————————————-

Interested in sponsoring GreenTown? Contact Charles Colley at (314) 651-2901 or ccolley@a5inc.com.